Kathleen Elkow

Elkow, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 03/28/2019
  • Missing From Mays Landing, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/01/1934 (91)
  • Age 85 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 105 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark red, black and White checkered flannel shirt, blue jeans and tan sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Elkow suffers from dementia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Elkow's nickname is Kas. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Elkow was last seen at her residence in the 6700 block of Weymouth Road, between Black Horse Pike and Mizpah Road, in Mays Landing, New Jersey at 4:00 p.m. on March 28, 2019. She has never been heard from again.

She didn't have a car and would walk for long distances to get where she wanted to go; she loved nature and walked so much she had created trails, lined with rocks in the sixteen acres of woods behind her home. She didn't own a cellular phone and didn't have any medical or tracking devices with her when she went missing.

An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Elkow's whereabouts. At the time of her disappearance, she had a live-in home health aide and her family was in the process of making changes to her living arrangements. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Township of Hamilton Police Department 509-625-2700

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2025; details of disappearance updated.