Kathleen Ellen Durkin

Durkin, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 12/20/2004
  • Missing From Hayden, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/03/1955 (70)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Durkin has a history of methamphetamine abuse. She also suffers from lupus, a potentially fatal autoimmune disease.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Durkin may use the last names Ott and/or Pettit. She has a tattoo of the name "Julian" on her left shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Durkin was last seen in Hayden, Idaho on December 20, 2004. She disappeared shortly after being released from jail and has never been heard from again. Her life had been troubled, and she had been in jail just prior to her disappearance, but her family stated she was close to them and adored her grandchildren.

She was not reported as a missing person until 2007, when her daughter informed police she had not heard from Durkin in over two years. Her vehicle was found abandoned in Spokane, Washington and sold at auction some time after she went missing. There were reports that she was living as a transient in the Spokane area, but this was never confirmed.

Authorities have checked all available databases, but they have not found any indication of Durkin's whereabouts since her December 2004 disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kootenai County Sheriff's Office 208-446-1300

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2019; details of disappearance updated.