Kathleen M. Beitzel

Beitzel, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 07/14/1979
  • Missing From Steamwood, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/03/1946 (79)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black blouse and White satin slacks.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Beitzel has a scar on her left knee. She has silicone breast implants. Her maiden name is Miller.

Details of Disappearance

Beitzel was last seen getting into the backseat of her husband's car at a party in Glen Ellyn, Illinois on July 14, 1979. She and her husband left a party together, with him driving, and she has never been heard from again.

The following Monday, her husband drove Beitzel's car to work instead of his own vehicle which he usually drove. He told their three children and the rest of the family she had simply left him. She has never been heard from again and all her belongings were left behind.

When Beitzel's brother died in 2013, Beitzel was listed as having predeceased him. She has five other siblings. Her sister believes she met with foul play. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Streamwood Police Department 630-736-3771

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 31, 2023; details of disappearance updated.