Kathleen Murphy

Murphy, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 03/07/1976
  • Missing From Fort Worth, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/31/1955 (71)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 122 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A rabbit fur coat and Calvin Klein jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Dark brown hair, blue eyes. Murphy may use the name Mary Kathleen Murphy. She has an appendectomy scar on her abdomen, a two-inch scar on her cheek, and skin graft scars on her leg and left armpit. She has a tattoo of a butterfly on her abdomen. Murphy has large eyes and the Whites are visible even when her eyes are closed. Her hair was bleached blonde at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Murphy was last seen in Fort Worth, Texas on March 7, 1976, as she closed up the bar where she was working. She has never been heard from again. She left her purse behind at the bar. Investigators believe she was taken against her will.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Worth Police Department 817-922-3212

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2006; law enforcement contact added, distinguishing characteristics updated.