Kathleen Patricia Haley

Haley, circa 2015; Haley's dog, Molly; Sketch of unidentified person of interest

  • Missing Since 09/01/2012
  • Missing From Newport News, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'0, 100 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A handmade gemstone necklace and small stud earrings.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Haley's nickname is Kathy. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Haley was last seen in Newport News, Virginia on September 1, 2012. She spoke to her sister that day and said she would come over but had other plans for later that night. She has never been heard from again.

Her family reported her missing on September 7, and when police went to check her apartment in the 2800 block of West Avenue, they discovered her computer and her entire bed were both gone. A section of carpet in the bedroom had been cut away and was also missing.

Investigators found cleaning supplies and several pairs of rubber gloves in the bathroom, and they also discovered mattresses with brown stains, some bloodstained clothing in a laundry basket, and blood on the bedroom wall.

Haley's car was in the apartment building's parking lot; its doors were unlocked, which is uncharacteristic of her behavior. Furthermore, the driver's seat was pushed all the way back, indicating someone much taller than Haley had been driving the vehicle.

An unidentified man, described as White with blond hair, was witnessed going into and out of Haley's apartment on September 4, three days after she was last seen. He used a key. The man was seen walking to the dumpster with his arms full of something rolled up, possibly bedding.

A composite sketch of the individual is posted with this case summary; he is wanted for questioning. Haley's dog, a boxer named Molly, disappeared with her; a photo of Molly is posted with this case summary.

Haley lived alone and worked as a dancer at a local club at the time of her disappearance. She worked late hours, sometimes not arriving home until 3:00 a.m., and it wasn't unusual for her to go several days without contacting her family.

She prefered to keep her personal life private; for example, she never told her family exactly where she worked. However, she did contact her mother at least once or twice a week, and her family stated she was acting normally the last time they spoke to her. She did have a boyfriend who moved to Germany about a month before her disappearance.

Since Haley's disappearance, there hasn't been any activity on her bank accounts, credit cards or cellular phone, and it's completely uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved and she's considered to be in danger.

Investigating Agency

  • Newport News Police Department
  • 757-928-4100
  • 757-928-4227

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2016; casefile added.