Kathleen Wrinkle
RESOLVED

Wrinkle, circa 1956
- Missing Since 02/22/1956
-
Missing From
Cleveland, Tennessee
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 27 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Wrinkle disappeared from Cleveland, Tennessee on February 22, 1956. In 2008, over sixty years later, authorities found a 1951 Chevrolet Bel Air in Parkersville Lake, with human remains inside.
It will take DNA testing to conclusively identify the body, but it is of a young adult female, Wrinkle's loved ones identified personal items in the car, and authorities are all but certain the body is hers. She evidently had a car accident on the day of her disappearance and drove into the lake.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Wrinkle, circa 1956
- Missing Since 02/22/1956
- Missing From Cleveland, Tennessee
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
Details of Disappearance
Wrinkle disappeared from Cleveland, Tennessee on February 22, 1956. In 2008, over sixty years later, authorities found a 1951 Chevrolet Bel Air in Parkersville Lake, with human remains inside.It will take DNA testing to conclusively identify the body, but it is of a young adult female, Wrinkle's loved ones identified personal items in the car, and authorities are all but certain the body is hers. She evidently had a car accident on the day of her disappearance and drove into the lake.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .