Kathryn Bene’ Griffin
Griffin, circa 2012
- Missing Since 01/07/2012
- Missing From Portsmouth, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/10/1968 (57)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid jacket, a black smock and blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown bicycle
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, black eyes. Some agencies spell Griffin's name "Katheryn." She goes by her middle name, Bene' (pronounced ben-ay). Griffin's ears are pierced. She has a large scar on her abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Griffin was last seen in Portsmouth, Virginia on January 7, 2012. That day, her mother took Griffin's children to visit her at the barbershop, Perry's Cutz in the 3500 block of Victory Boulevard, where Griffin worked. Her former boyfriend owned the establishment. The ex-boyfriend stated she borrowed his brown bicycle and rode away on it shortly before 12:00 p.m. She has never been heard from again.
Griffin's life prior to her disappearance was troubled; her infant son had died in the early 1990s, and she later was incarcerated for a drug charge and probation violations.
Her mother was taking care of her two surviving children at the time of her disappearance. She said they kept in close touch and talked almost every day, and that Griffin sometimes spent the weekend staying at her mother's apartment. Her mother believes her daughter's ex-boyfriend may know more about her disappearance than he has said; she stated she had never seen a bicycle at the barbershop, despite having visited many times.
In 2025, authorities stated they had reason to believe Griffin was living in the Wayne area of metro Detroit, Michigan. She has not been located, however, and will remain listed as a missing person until her whereabouts and well being can be verified.
Investigating Agency
- Portsmouth Police Department 757-393-8737
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 25, 2025; details of disappearance updated.