Kathryn Mae Quackenbush

Kathryn, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 60 (circa 2024)

  • Missing Since 07/14/1981
  • Missing From Delmar, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/26/1964 (62)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 105 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Kathryn's nickname is Kitty.

Details of Disappearance

Kathryn resided in the state of Georgia in 1981. She was in the Delmar, Maryland area on July 14, 1981, with her brother. They were visiting Kathryn's father. Kathryn planned to meet someone in a bowling alley in Salisbury, Maryland on the evening of her disappearance. When the person was late, she reportedly began walking south along State Route 13.

Her boyfriend came to pick her up five minutes afterwards but could not find her. She has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in Kathryn's disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maryland State Police
  • 410-290-0500
  • 410-749-3101

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2025; age-progression updated.