Kathryn Marie Rahe
Rahe, circa 1981
- Missing Since 11/03/1981
- Missing From Spokane, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/14/1957 (68)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and orange ski coat, a brown sweater with green and brown horizontal stripes, blue jeans, wooden sandals with a flower on the toe strap, and a gold wedding ring with a diamond. Carrying a wine-colored clutch purse. She often wears flowers in her hair.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Dark brown hair, hazel/brown eyes. Rahe's nickname is Kathy. Some agencies refer to her as Kathryn Rahe Gregory or Kathryn Gregory. She has a bulbous nose and a mole on her left wrist. Rahe has a "rice tooth" on the left side of her mouth, the second tooth from the center, which is visible when she smiles. She has previously fractured her left arm twice.
Details of Disappearance
Rahe was last seen at a graduate-level statistics course in Spokane, Washington on November 3, 1981. She has never been heard from again. Her vehicle was recovered after her disappearance.
Rahe was employed as a nurse in 1981, and was hoping to pursue another degree. Her family describes her as a gifted student and dedicated nurse. She married eighteen months prior to her disappearance, and lived with her husband on South Tekoa Street in Spokane.
Rahe's loved ones believe she is deceased. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Spokane Police Department 509-625-4000
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2017; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.