Kathryn Rebecca LaMadrid
LaMadrid, circa 2004
- Missing Since 12/17/2004
- Missing From Fort Bragg, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/25/1964 (58)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 140 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly plain silver rings and a short silver chain with a St. Christopher's pendant. LaMadrid often wears baggy men's clothing.
- Medical Conditions LaMadrid is depressed and was prescribed medication to control her condition, but stopped taking it prior to her disappearance. She also may be suffering from amnesia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue/hazel eyes. LaMadrid's hair may be dyed black; she dyes her hair frequently. Her left ear is pierced. She has a tattoo of a ring in red and blue or black ink on her left ring finger. LaMadrid wears clear contact lenses or eyeglasses with plastic frames. Her nickname is Kathy. Some agencies spell her first name "Katherine."
Details of Disappearance
LaMadrid was last seen at approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 17, 2004 crossing the Noyo Bridge in Fort Bragg, California. She has never been heard from again. LaMadrid may have been seen in the Fort Bragg area on December 26, 2004 and January 11, 2005. She was in a car accident in late November 2004 and may be suffering from amnesia as a result.
There were possible sightings of LaMadrid in the Roseburg and Myrtle Creek, Oregon areas months after her disappearance. She may also have been sighted in Ukiah, California. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Mendocino County Sheriff's Office
- 707-961-2421
- 707-463-4095
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2012; four pictures added.