Kathrynn Sholly Seefeldt
Kathrynn, circa 2002; Age-progression to age 30 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 10/14/2002
- Missing From Independence, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/07/1989 (36)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt with blue on the sleeves, black sweatpants or nylon pants with a white stripe down the side, and blue sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Kathrynn's mother believes her daughter may have been about five months pregnant at the time of her disappearance, but this has not been confirmed.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Kathrynn has a scar near her nose. Her nicknames are Katie (sometimes spelled "Kadie" or "Kadi") and P. Her first name may be spelled "Katherynn" by some agencies.
Details of Disappearance
Kathrynn was last seen at her home near 18th Street and Highway 24 in Independence, Missouri on October 14, 2002. She was grounded and she and her mother argued after her mother refused to let her attend a party at an apartment complex.
Kathrynn received a phone call at 1:00 a.m. and told the caller she wasn't allowed to have calls that late and to stop calling. Since the family didn't have caller ID, it isn't known who was calling. When her mother woke up later that morning, her daughter was gone, along with a lot of her clothing.
Kathrynn had run away from home before for short periods, so her mother was not initially concerned and didn't report her missing until two days later. She disappeared the day before a routine doctor's appointment; her mother believes, based on her behavior before she went missing, that she may have been pregnant. Her mother now lives in Buckner, Missouri.
Police believe Kathrynn left of her own accord, at least initially, but no one has heard from her since 2002 and her mother thinks foul play may have been involved in her disappearance. She may still be in the local area.
Kathrynn was a seventh-grader at Osage Trail Middle School at the time of her disappearance. She wasn't usually a good student, but her final report card had mostly A and B grades. She enjoys writing and chalk drawing and she may be affiliated with the gothic subculture.
Kathrynn may still be in the local area. Although she left home of her own accord, police stated there's no evidence she's still alive and foul play is suspected. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson County Sheriff's Office 816-524-4302
Updated 13 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2020; age-progression updated.