Kathy Alexis Pereira

Kathy, circa 2015; Age-progression to age 17 (circa 2017)

  • Missing Since 08/16/2015
  • Missing From Gaithersburg, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/23/2000 (25)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kathy's ears, nose, tongue and navel are pierced. She is of Portuguese descent.

Details of Disappearance

Kathy disappeared from Gaithersburg, Maryland on August 16, 2015. She lived in the 500 block of Mandolin Court, and had recently returned home after spending the summer with her grandparents in Portugal. On the day of her disappearance, Kathy and her family went to the beach. After they got home they watched movies and had some snacks, then went to bed. The next morning, Kathy was gone.

Kathy's mother stated that prior to her disappearance, her daughter had been speaking about her goals in life and said she wanted to go to college to study business. She is described as friendly, but shy, and she enjoyed spending time with her siblings.

Authorities believe she left of her own accord. She may still be in the local area and may be in the company of a male juvenile. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Montgomery County Police Department 240-773-5400

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 17, 2020; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.