Kathy Jean Higginbotham

RESOLVED

Higginbotham, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 10/24/2005
  • Missing From Memphis, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 48 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Higginbotham disappeared from Memphis, Tennessee on October 24, 2005. In July 2006, her skeletal remains were found scattered at the former site of the Mall of Memphis.

Higginbotham had died of multiple stab wounds to the chest and abdomen. The remains of another Black female victim were also found at the site. She remains unidentified. Authorities believe the homicides are connected; both remain under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .