Kathy Mae Brownfield Goad

Kathy, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 11/11/1982
  • Missing From Fort Worth, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/17/1962 (64)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 105 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Kathy may use the names Kathy Brownfield Goad and/or Kathy Mae Brownfield; Brownfield is her maiden name.

Details of Disappearance

Kathy was employed at a bank in Fort Worth, Texas in 1982. She took the day off of work on November 11, 1982 and planned to go shopping. Kathy has never been heard from again. Her husband Steve, who reported her missing on November 12, found her vehicle abandoned in the parking lot of Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport on November 15, four days after her disappearance. There was no sign of her at the scene.

Authorities initially believed Kathy took an American Airlines flight to Los Angeles, but they later discounted this possibility. Steve was initially considered a suspect in her disappearance, but he passed a lie detector test and was cleared within a short time.

Steve stated that, a few days before her disappearance, he and Kathy purchased a truck from a Hurst, Texas car dealership and the salesman had made sexual advances to her. The salesman had a criminal history for assault, sex crimes and criminal mischief.

When police went to the dealership to talk to him, they learned he had been fired after being arrested: he had allegedly caused $1,000 in damage to a woman's vehicle after she refused his advances.

Authorities interviewed the salesman and believe he was deceptive when answering their questions. He initially agreed to take a lie detector test, then changed his mind and refused.

A confidential informant told the police the salesman had told him he murdered Kathy and dumped her body in a lake. When investigators searched the car the salesman was driving the day of Goad's disappearance, they found strands of hair in the trunk that matched samples taken from Goad's hairbrush.

All this information was brought before a grand jury in February 1983, but the prosecutor refused to bring a case against the salesman because Kathy's body had not been located.

Kathy was born and raised in Kentucky and, during high school and for a time following graduation, worked for the Warren County, Kentucky Clerk's Office. She had an excellent employment record there. After she and Steve moved to Texas she maintained weekly phone contact with her parents in Kentucky.

The case salesman remains the prime suspect in her disappearance, but no one has been charged in her case. It remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Worth Police Department 817-922-3212

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2012; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.