Kathy Marie Silveri

Silveri, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 01/12/1996
  • Missing From Oxnard, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/31/1952 (74)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A Timex triathlon wristwatch and possibly a blue windbreaker jacket with fuschia trim.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Silveri wears prescription eyeglasses with tinted lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Silveri was last seen in Oxnard, California on January 12, 1996. She went to work as usual that day, and one of her coworkers overheard her agreeing to meet someone later that night. At 5:00 p.m., Silveri left work and rode her bicycle to her home in the 300 block of Laurel Court in the Silver Strand Beach area.

After her arrival home, she talked to several neighbors, saying hello and asking them to sign a petition. She was seen going back inside her house, and was never seen or heard from again after that.

When Silveri didn't show up the next day at her x-ray technician job at Las Islas Family Medical Center, her coworkers thought she might have gotten confused and taken the day off because it was Martin Luther King Day. The next day, when Silveri again failed to appear, her coworkers called her husband.

Silveri and her husband had been married for over fifteen years, but didn't live together. They were amicably separated and kept in regular touch. When Silveri's colleagues contacted him, he went with them to her home.

Everything inside was still in its place, including Silveri's car, bicycle, bike helmet, running shoes, money, identification and credit cards. Silveri was gone and her cat was very hungry. There was no indication of her whereabouts. The police were notified at this time.

Prior to her disappearance, Silveri was familiar to others in the Silver Strand Beach area and was often seen jogging or biking. She was an activist in the community, particularly for environmental causes. She's described as a reliable woman who kept to a regular schedule, and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

Authorities believe she's probably dead, but the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Ventura County Sheriff's Department 805-654-2324

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2022; picture added, details of disappearance updated.