Kathy Sue Haskell
Haskell, circa 2003
- Missing Since 10/16/2003
- Missing From Corpus Christi, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/16/1962 (62)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 147 - 172 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly blue jeans and a blue or red shirt.
- Medical Conditions Haskell is required to take medicine for severe allergies and depression. She left both medications behind when she vanished.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy or maroon 1996 Dodge Caravan (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue eyes. Haskell's maiden name is Paruca and some accounts refer to her as Kathy Paruca Haskell. Some agencies give her hair and eye color as brown. She may use the last name Haskell-Wen.
Details of Disappearance
Haskell was last seen between 10:00 and 10:30 p.m. on October 16, 2003, at her residence in the vicinity of the 14000 block of Coquina Bay Avenue in Corpus Christi, Texas.
She told her husband, Andy Young-run Wen, that she was stressed out over their finances and her weight and was leaving their home to unwind. He stayed home to watch their children. Haskell has never been heard from again.
Haskell's burgundy or maroon 1996 Dodge Caravan was later located abandoned with her purse, medication and keys locked inside on a beach south of Bob Hall Pier, near the 14400 block of State Highway 361 and the 1400 block of Gulf Beach Road in Corpus Christi.
There were no footprints in the sand around where the car was parked. One credit card was missing from her purse; no charges were made on it and Wen canceled the account after he learned she was missing. Haskell was reported missing by her husband the day after her disappearance, when he found her car.
Wen had filed for divorce from Haskell on May 6, 2003, five months prior to her disappearance. He changed his mind and withdrew the filing ten days later. Two weeks after Haskell's disappearance, he filed for divorce again and also sought a restraining order to prevent Haskell from returning and taking their son.
Court documents stated Wen believed Haskell had left him for another man and was associating with disreputable people, including prostitutes, strippers and drug addicts, at the time of her disappearance.
Wen said the police had decided Haskell had been having an affair and left voluntarily, but investigators have publicly denied having reached that conclusion and say they have no evidence of her leaving town with anyone.
Police say there is no evidence of suicide in Haskell's case, although she was being treated for depression around the time she vanished. Because her car was found abandoned, they are treating her disappearance as suspicious.
An extensive search of the beach area where Haskell's car was found turned up no evidence as to her whereabouts. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Corpus Christi Police Department 361-886-2850
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 13, 2005.