Kathy Sue Wilcox
Kathy, circa 1972; Age-progression to age 57 (circa 2014)
- Missing Since 07/12/1972
- Missing From Otsego, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/25/1956 (66)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple shirt and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, gray eyes. Kathy has healed fractures in her legs. She also broke her toes in the late 1960s or early 1970s, but these injuries may not show in an X-ray. She has a hooked fingernail on one of her index fingers.
Details of Disappearance
Kathy was last seen leaving her Otsego, Michigan residence on July 12, 1972. She got into a family argument and left her house on west Franklin Street angily, on foot.
As she was leaving she said, "I will never see you again." Kathy never returned home and has never been heard from again. She left all her belongings and money behind.
Her sister is still alive and searching for her. She stated Kathy had become rebellious prior to her disappearance and was associating with rough people. Little information is available in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Otsego Police Department 269-692-6111
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2015; age-progression updated.