Katie Faye Sinclair
Sinclair, circa 1993
- Missing Since 07/13/1993
- Missing From Dewey Beach, Delaware
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/29/1939 (86)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Shorts, a tank top, a gold watch (possibly a Timex) with a brown leather band on her left wrist, a gold ruby and diamond ring on her left ring finger, no shoes.
- Medical Conditions Sinclair was taking anti-depressant medication at the time of her disappearance. She has a history of depression, suicide attempts and alcohol abuse, and may be a danger to herself as a result.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Graying blonde hair, blue eyes. Sinclair has scars on her left forearm from a previous fracture. She wears a lower denture plate and she may go by her middle name, Faye. Sinclair's ears are pierced. She wears eyeglasses for reading.
Details of Disappearance
Sinclair was last seen in the 100 block of Cullen Street in Dewey Beach, Delaware on Saturday, July 13, 1993, at 7:00 p.m. She had been staying at a group rental home there, as the guest of an older male friend.
Her companion left after a week but Sinclair intended to stay a few days longer. She left the residence to take a brief walk and never returned. She has never been heard from again. All of her personal belongings were left behind, except for the key to the residence.
Sinclair resided in the 100 block of Glenwood Drive in Tinton Falls, New Jersey at the time of her disappearance, but she had a Michigan state driver's license. She did not have access to a vehicle when she vanished.
She was born in Chattanooga, Tennessee and moved to Battle Creek, Michigan as a child; she graduated from Battle Creek High School in 1957. She left behind two daughters.
There was some activity on her Social Security number in Michigan in 1996 and New Jersey in 1997, but her whereabouts remain unknown. Delaware authorities are handling the investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Dewey Beach Police Department 302-227-1110
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2017; picture added, details of disappearance updated.