Katie Jo Reyes
RESOLVED
Katie, circa 1990
-
Missing Since
07/26/1990
-
Missing From
Plano, Texas
-
Classification
Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race
Hispanic
- Age 2 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.
Details of Disappearance
Katie was abducted by her non-custodial father from Plano, Texas on July 26, 1990. She and her father traveled to Mexico. Katie's maternal grandfather located them sometime later, went to Mexico and attempted to take child back to the United States, but he was arrested and jailed and eventually had to return to the United States without his granddaughter.
In 2006, Katie moved to Atlanta, Georgia to finish high school and search for her mother. She is now 18 and has been attending high school and working full time. Katie was arrested on a misdemeanor charge in September 2006; this was when authorities realized she was a missing child. She has spoken to her mother on the telephone and they plan to meet in person soon.
Katie's father is still in Mexico and is expected to face criminal charges for abducting his daughter. He reportedly admitted to his daughter the wrongfulness of what he had done, and told Katie her mother loved her, which is what prompted Katie to move to the United States.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Katie, circa 1990
- Missing Since 07/26/1990
- Missing From Plano, Texas
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 2 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .