Katrina Dawn Sweaney
Sweaney, circa 1998
- Missing Since 03/05/1998
- Missing From Grants Pass, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/04/1972 (50)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue eyes. Sweaney has a scar on her right cheek and tattoos on her right hand near her thumb, on her ankle, on the back of her right shoulder and above her left breast.
Details of Disappearance
Sweaney was last seen in Grants Pass, Oregon on March 5, 1998. She told her mother she was driving to Roseburg, Oregon with her husband and a friend in the car to keep her awake. She said she would be home that night or the next morning. She has never been heard from again.
Sweaney left behind three children, and her family doesn't think she would have abandoned them. She was involved with drugs at the time of her disappearance, and there was a history of domestic violence in her life; she got restraining orders against her partner in 1995 and 1996. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Grants Pass Department of Public Safety 541-474-6370
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2017; details of disappearance updated.