Katrina Marie Nash

RESOLVED

Katrina, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 06/18/1996
  • Missing From Olympia, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 15 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Katrina had a psychotic episode and was admitted to a hospital in Olympia, Washington on June 18, 1996. Psychiatrists believed she might have bipolar disorder. She walked out of the hospital that evening when she was left unattended for a few minutes, and vanished.

Katrina's skeletal remains were found in a park in Olympia in March 2005, almost nine years after she disappeared. Investigators are trying to determine what caused her to die and whether foul play was involved.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .