Katrina Montgomery
Montgomery, circa 1992
- Missing Since 11/28/1992
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/29/1972 (53)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Medical Conditions A White t-shirt and denim coveralls.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Toyota pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, brown eyes. Montgomery has a six-inch birthmark on her upper right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Montgomery was last seen in Los Angeles, California on November 28, 1992. She attended a party in the 1200 block of Azalea Street in Oxnard, California on the day of her disappearance, left alone and disappeared afterwards, at 5:00 a.m.
Her Toyota pickup truck was found abandoned the next day in the Angeles National Forest in northern Los Angeles County, thirteen miles off the Foothill Freeway. The keys were still in the ignition and the bed was bloodstained. There was no sign of Montgomery and she has never been heard from again.
In 1999, Justin Merriman, a White supremacist and member of the Skin Head Dogs gang, was indicted for raping and killing her. He knew Montgomery and she had rejected his advances in the past. On the night of her disappearance, he attended the same party she did and she got into two physical altercations with him.
At his 2001 trial, witnesses stated that Merriman took Montgomery to his mother's condominium in Ventura, California, raped her, then stabbed and beat her to death and forced two associates to help him dispose of her body. They said they buried it in a rural area near Sylmar, California.
Merriman's attorneys argued that he suffers psychological problems and brain damage which cause him to act impulsively and violently. He maintains complete innocence in Montgomery's disappearance, but was convicted of first-degree murder, rape, conspiracy, and witness intimidation. Merriman was sentenced to death for Montgomery's murder and is awaiting execution.
Montgomery is a graduate of Ventura High School. She was working as a waitress at Jerry's Famous Deli in Marina Del Rey, California and attending Santa Monica College at the time of her disappearance. She dreamed of becoming a professional photographer.
Her remains have never been found, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved. Robert Scott wrote about her case in a book called Dangerous Attractions.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-996-1800
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2019; picture added.