Kawana Lashan Holmes

Holmes, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 02/28/1996
  • Missing From West Palm Beach, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/25/1974 (52)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 90 - 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Holmes has a scar on her right leg and may have a scar on her left leg.

Details of Disappearance

Holmes disappeared from West Palm Beach, Florida sometime in early 1996. She was transient and used her mother's address; her three young children lived with her mother in Jacksonville, Florida. Her mother reported her missing on March 20, 1997, after about a year passed without contact from Holmes.

Holmes was arrested on drug and prostition charges in Duval County, Florida on February 23, 1996. and the last known activity traced to her was on February 28. Some reports state she was last seen in the 1400 block of north Flagler Drive in West Palm Beach, Florida on May 1, 1996. She has never been heard from again.

There have been rumors that Holmes was the victim of a serial killer. Her now-adult children are still hoping for answers in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • West Palm Beach Police Department 561-822-1900

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2022; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.