Kawika Phillip Parrish

Parrish, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 05/11/2020
  • Missing From Tacoma, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Pacific Islander
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Parrish is addicted to drugs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Parrish was last seen in Tacoma, Washington on May 11, 2020. He was homeless at the time, but kept in touch with his family on a regular basis. He was supposed to go to his sister's house for dinner on May 13, but never arrived. He has never been heard from again.

His bicycle was later found near his campsite. He also left his backpack behind, and his family said he never went anywhere without his bicycle and backpack. His chain necklace and his wristwatch, which he had inherited from his father and only took off to shower, were later recovered by the police from Parrish's girlfriend and another homeless man.

After Parrish's disappearance, his family heard a rumor that he either jumped or was pushed from the Tacoma Narrows Bridge. This story has not been verified, however, and his family does not think he was suicidal. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tacoma Police Department 253-591-5950

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2024; casefile added.