Kay Kanaki
Kanaki, circa 1986
- Missing Since 04/11/1986
- Missing From Fontana, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 08/11/1953 (72)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Kanaki has two moles on his right cheek. He has a mustache and he wears contact lenses. He is of Japanese descent.
Details of Disappearance
Kanaki was last seen in Fontana, California on April 11, 1986. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Kanaki graduated from San Bernardino Valley College in 1980; he earned his Licensed Vocational Nurse credential there. In 2017, the local musician Patrick Brayer, who was a childhood friend, released a song about him titled "The Ballad of Kay Kanaki."
Investigating Agency
- Fontana Police Department 909-829-7311
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2018; casefile added.