Kay L. McCoy
McCoy, circa 2012; Robert Hicks in 2019; Kristina Hicks in 2019
- Missing Since 05/01/2012
- Missing From Jasper, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 4'0 - 4'2, 80 - 100 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. McCoy sometimes wears wigs. She may wear eyeglasses. Her nickname is Kacee.
Details of Disappearance
McCoy lived with her daughter and son-in-law on Farm to Market Road 1747 in Jasper, Texas at the time of her disappearance. They stated they last saw her sometime in May 2012.
The search for McCoy began in October 2013. The Texas Department of Family and Protective Services called the police because they were concerned about her mentally disabled daughter. A short time later, her bank reported there had been no activity on her account in over a year.
When authorities checked her daughter and son-in-law's residence, none of the vehicles were missing. She had been receiving Social Security checks at the time of her disappearance, and they were deposited into her bank account, but the money was never accessed and eventually the benefits stopped because they were going unclaimed.
McCoy's oldest daughter described her mother as a "survivalist" and "doomsday prepper." Her children they had a strained relationship with McCoy and that it wasn't uncharacteristic of her to disappear for months without telling anyone, which is why they didn't report her disappearance. Her daughter and son-in-law said the last time they saw her, she wrote out a list of things to pack; the list indicated she was going to Kansas.
In July 2019, Robert Louis Hicks and Kristina Marie Hicks were indicted for credit/debit card abuse and forgery of a financial instrument. They are accused of cashing checks on McCoy's account in August and September 2012, several months after her disappearance. Investigators stated they were also persons of interest in her disappearance as well. Photos of Robert and Kristina are posted with this case summary.
McCoy's disappearance remains under investigation and the circumstances of her case are unclear.
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2019; casefile added.