Kayann Darlene Canfield

Canfield, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 10/21/2013
  • Missing From Wapato, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/22/1989 (36)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Canfield has a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Canfield has indented toenails. She has scars on both arms and calves, and closed piercings to her navel and ears. Canfield has the following tattoos: the name "Joey" on her left wrist, a rose on her right wrist, and a cross on the web of her hand.

Details of Disappearance

Canfield was last seen visiting a friend in Wapato, Washington on October 21, 2013. She texted her stepfather asking for a ride, then called him a short time later to say she had gotten a ride and was on her way home. She never arrived at her destination.

Canfield may have been seen walking with her boyfriend a few days after her disappearance. Based on the sighting, the police reported she had been found, but her boyfriend said he wasn't with her that day, and the missing persons investigation was reopened.

On November 5, her mother found Canfield's clothing dumped in a ditch near the intersection of Track and McDonald roads on the west end of Toppenish. It appeared as if the clothing had been recently washed before it was put in the ditch. There was no indication of Canfield's whereabouts and she has never been heard from again.

Prior to her disappearance, Canfield had lived with her grandmother and two-year-old son in Toppenish. Her grandmother had custody of the boy. Canfield moved out of her grandmother's home, but she kept in daily touch with her family. Authorities believe she may be dead. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Yakima County Sheriff's Office 509-574-2500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2019; casefile added.