Kayla Marie Eitel
Eitel, circa 2016
- Missing Since 01/04/2016
- Missing From Sciotoville, Ohio
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/29/1990 (36)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Eitel has the following tattoos: a star on her left thumb, a star above each of her breasts, a faded bird on her buttocks, a heart with the name "Shaelyn" or "Shaylyn" the back of her left shoulder, and stars wrapping around her right side. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Eitel was last seen in the 70 block of Pershing Avenue in Sciotoville, Ohio on January 4, 2016. She has never been heard from again. Her mother reported her missing on January 10. Foul play is suspected in her case.
David B. Arthur is a person of interest in Eitel's case. He had a criminal history for offenses including aggravated robbery, burglary, and breaking and entering. In June 2018, Arthur shot his roommate to death and then fatally shot himself in the head during a police standoff at his home. He was never charged in Eitel's disappearance.
There have also been rumors in the community that Eitel was killed by another local man whom she had previously had bad dealings with. This man has not been publicly named as a suspect or person of interest in her case.
Eitel left behind a young daughter. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Scioto County Sheriff's Office 740-354-7566
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 13, 2020; details of disappearance updated.