Kayla Rodriguez

Rodriguez, circa 2019; The plane

  • Missing Since 10/23/2019
  • Missing From Novato, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/20/1992 (31)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 205 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange or coral sweater and black leggings. Carrying a white purse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red and white single-engine Piper Arrow plane with the tail number N4958
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rodriguez's ears are pierced. She has an indentation-type scar on her forehead.

Details of Disappearance

Rodriguez was last seen on October 23, 2019. She took off with Justin Winfrey in his plane, a red and white single-engine Piper Arrow with the tail number N4958, from Novato, California at 6:22 p.m. A photo of the plane is posted with this case summary. They were headed north, for Mendocino County, California, but never arrived.

Per Verizon data usage records, Rodriguez attempted to access her phone at 9:14 and 9:15 p.m. Radar last tracked the plane five miles off the coast, between Rockport and Wheeler, California, at 9:23 p.m. Then it disappeared. A two-week search turned up no sign of Winfrey, Rodriguez or the plane.

Rodriguez was a labor and delivery nurse at California Pacific Medical Center at the time of her disappearance, and Winfrey was her landlord. He is a businessman and had just gotten certified as a mortician. Both lived in San Francisco, California, and that city's police are investigating their case. They are presumed dead but their bodies have never been found.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2020; casefile added.