Kaylene Marie Oehling
Oehling, circa 2020; Michael Manno
- Missing Since 01/10/2020
- Missing From Etna, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/06/1999 (22)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt and camouflage-print pants.
- Medical Conditions Oehling may have been two to three months pregnant at the time of her disappearance. She is in need of daily medication for unspecified reasons; she left the medicine behind.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Oehling wears eyeglasses with brown frames.
Details of Disappearance
Oehling was last seen at a friend's home in Etna, Pennsylvania late in the evening on January 9, 2020. She left home to meet her boyfriend, Michael D. Manno, and was supposed to return, but never came back. At 1:36 a.m. on January 10, she texted her mother to confirm she'd see her at 9:30 a.m.; she was going to babysit her younger siblings while her mother was at work. She never arrived and has never been heard from again.At around the same time Oehling called her mother, she posted on her Facebook account saying Manno had committed a robbery. Within an hour her account had been deactivated. Since her disappearance, all calls to her phone have gone straight to voicemail and her EBT (electronics benefit transfer) card has not been used.
Manno is considered the prime suspect in Oehling's disappearance. He has stated she is alive and he has been in touch with her and knows her whereabouts, but he refuses to say where she is or otherwise cooperate with law enforcement. After her disappearance, he sent explicit photographs of Oehling to both her father and her seventeen-year-old sister. As a result, he was charged with corruption of minors.
A photo of Manno is posted with this case summary. He has an extensive criminal record, with charges including theft, arson, criminal solicitation and statutory sex assault. In March 2022, he pleaded no contest to one charge of corruption of minors in connection with the explict photos, and sentenced to six to twelve months in jail and one years of probation.
No charges have been filed in Oehling's disappearance, but she's considered to be in danger and foul play is possible. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Allegheny County Police Department 412-473-1200
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2022; details of disappearance updated.