Kayode Naheem Awode

Awode, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 04/28/2021
  • Missing From Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/15/1992 (33)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black Toyota Camry with the Minnesota license plate number 591-UZU
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Awode was last seen at the Dar Al Farooq Center, a mosque in the 8200 block of Park Avenue South in Bloomington, Minnesota, on April 27, 2021. He has never been heard from again. He resided in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota at the time of his disappearance, and that city's police are investigating his case.

Awode's vehicle, a black Toyota Camry with the Minnesota license plate number 591-UZU, disappeared with him. On May 1, a few days later, the car was involved in a hit-and-run accident. It's not clear who was driving it at the time.

Awode has ties to the Moorhead, Minnesota area. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Inver Grove Heights Police Department 651-450-2525

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2023; casefile added.