Kayoko Tomoikari

Tomoikari, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 01/08/2003
  • Missing From Menlo Park, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 04/27/1962 (64)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray wool coat, a gold cross with a chain, and brown Reebok sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Tomoikari was depressed at the time of her disappearance and may have been suicidal. She was taking medication for her condition.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1996 Toyota Corolla (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Tomoikari is of Japanese descent.

Details of Disappearance

Tomoikari was last seen in Menlo Park, California on January 8, 2003. On January 10, two days after her disappearance, her red 1996 Toyota Corolla was found abandoned in the parking lot of the San Francisco Presidio, less than half a mile from the Golden Gate Bridge.

Inside the vehicle was a note suggesting that Tomoikari may have taken her own life. Authorities searched the Presidio and Golden Gate Bridge areas but found no sign of her or her remains.

Tomoikari's case remains unsolved. It is not clear whether she committed suicide, or if other factors were involved in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Menlo Park Police Department 650-858-3317

. .