Keeshae Eunique Jacobs
Keeshae, circa 2016; Paw prints tattoo; Rose tattoo; Toni tattoo; Otis Tucker, circa 2022
- Missing Since 09/26/2016
- Missing From Richmond, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'3, 100 - 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink head scarf, black basketball shorts and pink, black Nike basketball sneakers and possibly a silver Pandora bracelet with a "Vegas" charm. Her fingernails were painted blue.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Keeshae has the following tattoos: paw prints on her right thigh, a flower on her right hand and wrist, a leaf on her right foot, the name "Toni" beneath a heart on her left shoulder, and a rose on her arm/shoulder. Her ears are pierced. Photos of Keeshae's rose, paw print and "Toni" tattoos are posted with this case summary. Her nicknames are Kee Kee and Shae.
Details of Disappearance
Keeshae was last seen in the 3100 block of east Broad Street near Chimborazo Park in Richmond, Virginia on September 26, 2016. She texted her mother, Toni Jacobs, saying she was spending the night with a friend and would come home the next day. She never returned home and has never been heard from again.
After Keeshae disappeared, Toni had some of her daughter's friends take her to the address where she had supposedly been dropped off on the night she went missing. It was a house in the Church Hill neighborhood of Richmond.
The man who answered the door, Otis Lee "Omar" Tucker, told Toni he knew nothing about Keeshae's disappearance. His stories about her disappearance changed multiple times, however. He initially claimed he'd seen her at 5:00 p.m. the day she disappeared, but Keeshae is known to have been at home at the time.
A photo of Tucker is posted with this case summary. Police searched the residence and found Keeshae's phone's SIM card, a missing persons flier for her, and a bloodstained rug, cushions and sheets. The blood turned out to be from Keeshae, but there wasn't enough blood present to indicate she had died.
Tucker has a criminal record dating to when he was eight years old, and many of his crimes involved violence towards women. A female coworker of his accused him of rape, strangulation and abduction only a week before Keeshae disappeared. In 2017, he pleaded guilty to strangulation and bodily harm injury in that case and served five years in prison.
After his release from prison in 2022, Tucker moved to Florida. In November 2022, he was charged with murder and tampering with evidence in the death of Ashley Fowler, a Jacksonville, Florida woman who met him on a dating website. She was found murdered in her home, strangled and beaten with a hammer, only hours later. When the police arrested Tucker, he was still nearby and was carrying the murder weapon and some of Fowler's belongings.
Tucker could have faced the death penalty in Fowler's murder. In May 2023, he pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and tampering with evidence. He was sentenced to life in prison. Virginia police went to Florida to interview him about Keeshae and offered him immunity if he would reveal what happened to her, and he agreed to tell them.
According to Tucker's statement, Keeshae died of a drug overdose in his home. Rather than report her death, he dismembered her remains. He claimed the remains were in bags next to the detective's feet when his home was searched after Keeshae's disappearance. The detective had noted the smell of decomposition, but hadn't found the remains.
In spite of the circumstances, the district attorney's office stated there has never been enough evidence to charge Tucker in Keeshae's case. The case has been ruled "exceptionally closed", meaning they know what happened but are not able to make an arrest.
Since Keeshae's disappearance she hasn't used her cellular phone, bank card, email or Facebook account. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning, and Toni believes at least one of her friends knows more about her disappearance than she has disclosed.
In early January 2017, three and a half months after Keeshae was last seen, her brother Deavon was murdered. His murder isn't believed to be connected to her disappearance. A suspect was convicted in Deavon's murder, although he claimed he acted in self-defense. He was sentenced to fifteen years in prison, but his conviction was later overturned and he took a plea deal for a sentence of five years.
Keeshae never moved out of her mother's home after graduating from Richmond High School; she worked various jobs while trying to decide what to do with her life. She was close to both Toni and Deavon, who was her only sibling. Toni believes Keeshae is alive and may have been trafficked out of state. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Richmond Police Department 804-646-5125
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 26, 2025; details of disappearance updated.