Keeslyn Noelle Roberts
Roberts, circa 2020; Tattoo on Robert's arm
- Missing Since 01/18/2020
- Missing From Reseca, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/10/1999 (26)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 117 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green/hazel eyes. Roberts has gauged piercings in her ears, and a tattoo on the inside of her right forearm of a design of blue waves, green and yellow sea turtles and a yellow hibiscus flower with the words "love yourself first" in script. Photos of the tattoo are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Roberts was last seen at the Flying J truck stop in the 200 block of Resaca Beach Boulevard in Resaca, Georgia on January 18, 2020. She went into the kitchen, where customers weren't allowed, and got into an argument with an employee. The staff called the police, and Roberts fled the scene before they arrived. She dropped her backpack, which contained cash, and her phone charger, wallet, car keys, debit card and driver's license. She has never been heard from again.
Two days later, one of Roberts's relatives found her car in the parking lot of the truck stop with some of her belongings inside it. Some of her clothes were found hidden in a bush by the dumpsters in the back of the restaurant, but her cellular phone has never been found.
A 21-year-old man named Caleb Nathaniel Smith had disappeared from the same truck stop on January 16, two days prior to Roberts's disappearance. On February 2, his body was found in a marsh in Gordon County, Georgia. Authorities could find no evidence that Smith and Roberts knew each other or that their two cases were related.
Prior to her disappearance, Roberts had gotten mixed up with a bad crowd and had gotten involved with drugs. However, her father said she was getting her life back on track and regularly reported to her probation officer. After she went missing, a warrant was issued for her arrest for probation violation. She is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Murray County Sheriff's Department 706-695-4592
- Gordon County Sheriff's Department 706-879-5450
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2021; casefile added.