Keilah Elizabeth Loatman
Loatman, circa 2007
- Missing Since 04/29/2007
- Missing From Detroit, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a scarf.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1997 GMC Safari with the Michigan license plate number 3GPQ44 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Loatman's nicknames are Kay and Lisi. At the time of her disappearance, her hair was styled in long braids. She has a tubal ligation scar on her abdomen and her nose is pierced, but she didn't normally wear jewelry.
Details of Disappearance
Loatman was last seen in Detroit, Michigan on April 29, 2007. She has gone to the Palmer Woods area to do a job laying tile and was on her way home late at night when her live-in boyfriend got a call from a man named Mitchell.
Mitchell said Loatman's car, a red 1997 GMC Safari with the Michigan license plate number 3GPQ44, had a flat tire. Her boyfriend asked to speak to her and the man put Loatman on the phone. She told him she was fine but the car was undriveable, so he told her to take a cab home. She has never been heard from again. At 5:00 a.m. her car was found abandoned at Hamilton and Pitkin. Its two front tires were missing.
It's uncharacteristic of Loatman to leave without warning or to be out of touch with her three adult children, with whom she was in regular contact. Her purse disappeared with her and has not been located. Loatman's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Detroit Police Department 313-596-1100
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2024; two pictures added.