Keion Jamir Dade
Dade, circa 2021
- Missing Since 06/10/2021
- Missing From Los Angeles County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/19/1997 (28)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white hooded sweatshirt and black pants with a white stripe on the side.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Dade was last seen on June 10, 2021. He was with this girlfriend on the Jet Cat Express, a high-speed ferry, about three miles off the coast and en route to Catalina Island, when he fell overboard at about 5:45 p.m.
A deckhand witnessed the fall and tossed a life ring out to try to help Dade, but he disappeared in the water. A search began immediately and carried on into the next day, covering 600 square miles of water, but no one could find any sign of him.
Dade is a graduate of Canyon Springs High School in Moreno Valley, California. Just before he disappeared, he had gotten financing to purchase a dump truck for the new trucking company he planned to start with his brother.
In July 2021, his family held a memorial service for him. His body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Sheriff's County Department 323-890-5500
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 13, 2022; casefile added.