Keir Shante Johnson

Keir, circa 2017; Carlos Johnson

  • Missing Since 04/30/2017
  • Missing From Hampton, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/25/1982 (42)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, blue jeans and black slider shoes with the word "Nike" in pink letters.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2013 Kia Optima with the Virginia license plate number VAW-2197 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Keir's ears are pierced. She wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Keir and her infant daughter, Chloe Johnson, were last seenĀ in the 1900 block of Hastings Drive in Hampton, Virginia on April 30, 2017. Keir told her mother she planned to spend the day at Buckroe Beach with Chloe and a friend, but they never arrived for the meeting with Keir's friend, and neither of them have been heard from again. Their family reported them missing the next day.

On May 14, Keir's black 2013 Kia Optima with the Virginia license plate number VAW-2197 was found abandoned at a trailer park at Jefferson Avenue and Arch Street in Newport News, Virginia. She has no history of running away and it's uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her loved ones.

In February 2025, Carlos Johnson Jr. was charged with two counts of first-degree murder in Keir and Chloe's disappearances. He was Keir's ex-boyfriend and she said he was Chloe's father. A photo of Carlos is posted with this case summary. According to Keir's family, when he found out Keir was pregnant, he wanted her to have an abortion, and said he would not be part of Chloe's life. He denied paternity and was refusing to pay child support at the time Chloe and Keir disappeared.

Authorities stated that Carlos looked up a number of topics online in the months prior to Chloe and Keir's disappearances that could be relevant to their cases, including "accidental baby deaths", "forced fatherhood", "how to avoid child support", "how much rat poison is needed to kill a human" and "liquid poison that kills instantly".

Carlos is awaiting trial. Chloe and Keir's remains have never been located.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 6, 2025; details of disappearance updated.