Keisuke Christian Nakata Collins

Keisuke, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 14 (circa 2017)

  • Missing Since 06/16/2008
  • Missing From Santa Ana, California
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian, Biracial, White
  • Date of Birth 03/03/2003 (22)
  • Age 5 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'6, 40 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Asian) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Keisuke's name is pronounced "Case K." He may use the last name Nakata. He is of Japanese descent.

Details of Disappearance

Keisuke disappeared from Santa Ana, California on June 16, 2008. He was abducted by his non-custodial mother, Reiko Nakata Greenberg-Collins. Photographs of Reiko are posted with this case summary. A federal warrant for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued for her on September 15, 2008.

Reiko's date of birth is June 3, 1964, making her 44 years old at the time of Keisuke's abduction. She's described as Asian, of Japanese descent, 5'5 and 110 to 125 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. She has a scar under her left eye. She may use the last names Greenberg, Nakata-Greenberg, Nakata and/or Greenberg-Collins.

On June 13, two days before Keisuke last saw his father, the court ordered Reiko to surrender her son's Japanese and American passports. Neither of Keisuke's parents were permitted to take him out of Orange County. On June 16, Reiko took Keisuke and her daughter from a previous marriage and flew to Japan. She was born there and her parents, Ken and Miyuki Nakata, live there.

According to Keisuke's father, Randy Collins, Reiko's parents sent her to the United States to be educated when she was 13 years old. She stayed with a host family in San Francisco, California during her adolescence.

Randy claims Reiko made false accusations of sexual abuse against the father of her daughter. He describes her as a very controlling, possessive mother: he stated she shared a bed with Keisuke for his entire life, breast-fed him until he was four years old, and limited his contact with his father.

The government of Japan refuses to intervene in international custody battles concerning their own citizens, but Randy continues to hope he can recover his son. Keisuke was born in California and has dual citizenship in Japan and the United States. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County District Attorney's Office 714-647-7000

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 28, 2017; age-progression updated.