Keith Allan Fetter
Fetter, circa 2008; Fetter's scorpion tattoo
- Missing Since 05/24/2008
- Missing From Henry County, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/28/1966 (58)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt and blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Older model two-tone brown station wagon
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Fetter is missing the first section of the middle finger on his right hand. He has the word "OZZY" tattooed on the knuckles of his left hand and a tattoo of a black scorpion on his left arm. A photo of the scorpion tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Fetter was last seen in Henry County, Virginia on May 24, 2008. He visited his estranged wife at her house that day, along with his roommate, two other adults and a child. Fetter had left his dog at his wife's home and planned to give it to the couple. He was agitated and appeared to be intoxicated.
He left his wife's home with his companions, riding in an older model two-tone brown station wagon. His wife and adult daughter saw the car stop a short distance up the road and someone get out.
Fetter's companions stated he got into an argument with them and left the vehicle at a stop sign, running across a field to a wooded area near the intersection of Wingfield Orchard Road and Matthews Mill Road. His friends returned to Fetter's wife's house about fifteen minutes after they'd originally left, and told her he was gone. He has never been heard from again.
Fetter had been married for fourteen years by the time of his disappearance, and has three children. He and his wife had been separated for about three months, but he remained in regular contact with his children. His wife believes he is deceased, as she doesn't think he would have abandoned their children.
Fetter is a graduate of Gretna High School and later attended Patrick Henry Community College. He was formerly employed as a truck driver. He enjoys camping, but he always wanted to have electricity at his campsite and wouldn't want to stay out in the woods for an extended period. Investigators believe he is deceased. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Henry County Sheriff's Office
- 276-638-8751
- 276-632-7463
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2022; picture and date of birth added.