Keith Allen Rocheleau
Rocheleau, circa 2009
- Missing Since 08/04/2009
- Missing From Brooks, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 6'0, 150 - 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Rocheleau injured his neck in a traffic accident years prior to his disappearance, and he still took prescription medication for the pain.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1995 Dodge Dakota (accounted for); Gold 1997 Ford F-150 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair.
Details of Disappearance
Rocheleau was last seen in Brooks County, Georgia on August 4, 2009. He was taking care of his parents' home while they were out of town for a few days.
On the day of his disappearance, he drove his red 1995 Dodge Dakota off Cooey Road and got it stuck in the mud two and a half miles from his parents' home. He left the windows rolled down, the keys in the ignition and a tow rope on the seat, and walked back to his parents' house. He then got into his father's gold 1997 Ford F-150, and tried to use it to free his own vehicle, but his father's truck got stuck as well.
Rocheleau's eyeglasses were later found at the edge of his parents' property line near the woods, his cellular phone was in the yard and his hat was in a flowerbed. His shoes were found separately from each other down the road. He has never been heard from again. He left his parents' dog, whom he was looking after, behind at his own residence on Barrett Lane, and left a steak thawing on the counter at his home as well.
It's completely out of character for Rocheleau to drop out of sight and not contact anyone. His only source of income from was Social Security benefits and an annuity from an insurance settlement, and he had just purchased a house prior to his disappearance. He had a history of misdemeanor arrests, but his father doesn't think he was involved with any criminal actions that might have caused him to leave. Rocheleau had a good relationship with his ex-wife, who helped participate in the search for him.
Since he went missing, Rocheleau's parents and all his siblings and one of his three sons have died, but his ex-wife and his other two sons are still hopeful for answers in his case. Foul play is possible in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Georgia Bureau of Investigation 229-225-4090
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 12, 2025; casefile added.