Keith B. Pigram
Pigram, circa 2017; Anquavious Jamison
- Missing Since 12/09/2017
- Missing From Memphis, Tennessee
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 240 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 66-foot tugboat called Ricky Robinson (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Pigram was last seen in Memphis, Tennessee on December 9, 2017. He was captain of the 66-foot tugboat Ricky Robinson and was working on the Mississippi River with his fiancee's nineteen-year-old son, Anquavious "Qua" Jamison, when, at 11:41 a.m., the boat capsized and sank near President’s Island, three miles south of Mud Island, in about 65 feet of water.Nine days later, when the vessel was raised from the water, Jamison's body was found inside it. Pigram was not recovered, however, and a thirty-hour search of the river turned up no sign of him. He is presumed drowned.
He had worked for the tugboat company, Wepfer Marine, for about eleven years, and left behind five children.
Investigating Agency
- Memphis Police Department 901-636-3700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 15, 2019; casefile added.