Keith Kenton King
King, circa 2006; King's tattoo
- Missing Since 05/07/2006
- Missing From Seligman, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/17/1960 (65)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt with writing or a logo on it, gray pants and flip-flops or sandals.
- Medical Conditions King has a history of mental illness, which may cause him to become confused and disoriented.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. King has a four-inch tattoo of a Hot Stuff cartoon devil on his upper right arm, with the name "Karen" above the devil and writing or a black-out banner below it. A photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
King was last seen at approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 7, 2006 at his residence in the vicinity of Holloway Hollow and Williamson Valley Road in a remote area of Seligman, Arizona.
He had been seen walking outside of Seligman on Interstate 40 at approximately 4:00 a.m. that day after his truck broke down. A local resident gave him a ride home. King has never been heard from again.
King enjoyed taking day hikes at the time of his disappearance and had mentioned wanting to hike up Cemetery Hill. An extensive search of the area turned up no indications of his whereabouts.
Investigating Agency
- Yavapai County Sheriff's Department 866-771-8477
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 2, 2007; casefile added.