Keith Kirby Humiston

Humiston, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 05/01/2024
  • Missing From Naples, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/21/1946 (80)
  • Age 77 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Kayak (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Humiston was last seen in Naples, Florida on May 1, 2024. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his kayak was found empty and adrift at at M.A.Y. Reef approximately two miles southwest of Big Carlos Pass, four miles offshore from Fort Myers Beach. An extensive search turned up no sign of him, but there was fishing equipment on the kayak, as well as a cooler with ice.

Humiston is the retired co-founder of a local coastal consulting firm. He enjoys fishing, hiking and nature photography. He is presumed lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Lee County Sheriff's Office 239-477-1269

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2025; casefile added.