Keith L. Childress
Childress, circa 1987
- Missing Since 10/19/1987
- Missing From Chicago Heights, Illinois
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'1, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A burgundy jacket, a white shirt, beige dress pants and brown slip-on shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Childress has a scar on his wrist and the back of his hand.
Details of Disappearance
Childress was last seen in Chicago Heights, Illinois on October 19, 1987. He attended church that morning and was last seen leaving after the service was over. He has never been heard from again.Childress had hitchhiked to California once before, but his current whereabouts are unknown. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chicago Heights Police Department 708-754-2121
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2018; casefile added.