Keith Robert Anderson
Anderson, circa 1984; David Buttel in 1986
- Missing Since 02/05/1984
- Missing From Grand County, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/24/1961 (59)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Anderson was last seen at a horse barn in Grand County, Colorado on February 5, 1984. He boarded his horse at the barn, which was owned by Vernon "Spud" Weaver. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his truck was found idling near the barn with his German Shepherd dog in the back, but there was no sign of Anderson.Police later found Anderson's blood on some manure in the barn. Witnesses reported hearing several gunshots in the area. The day after Anderson's disappearance, Weaver reported that his .44 caliber magnum handgun was missing from under the seat in his truck, where he normally kept it.
David Russell Buttel is the prime suspect in Anderson's disappearance. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He had left his wife and children in Illinois and moved to Colorado with a girlfriend, and she left him and moved in with Anderson. A witness saw Buttel's truck near Anderson's ranch with something wrapped in blankets in the back.
Buttel admitted he was in Weaver's barn on the day of Anderson's disappearance; he boarded two horses there. He said Anderson got a bloody nose before he walked outside. He also stated he noticed Anderson's horse was injured. The horse died two days later and a .44 caliber bullet was found in its body.
Buttel refused to take a lie detector test and he left the area shortly afterwards. Four months after Anderson's disappearance, Weaver's gun was found on Ute Pass. Police were unable to match it to the bullet in Anderson's horse because the gun barrel was too rusted.
Buttel's current whereabouts are unknown. He would now be in his sixties. He has not faced any charges in Anderson's disappearance. Anderson's father is still alive and looking for him. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Grand County Sheriff’s Department 970-725-3343
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 13, 2013; date of birth added.