Keith Sparrow

Sparrow, circa 1991; Octavio Romero, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 08/26/1991
  • Missing From Victorville, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/26/1972 (50)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Sparrow's hair was worn in a ponytail at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Sparrow was last seen in Victorville, California on August 26, 1991. He lived with his girlfriend in the 13600 block of White Sail Drive in the Spring Valley Lake area area. The morning of his disappearance, he appeared remarkably cheerful and gave his infant daughter a bath for the first time.

His girlfriend stated an acquaintance of Sparrow, Octavio "Tavo" Romero, drove to their residence that day and Sparrow left with him, leaving all his belongings behind, even his wallet. Sparrow has never been heard from again.

A photo of Romero is posted with this case summary. In March 2012, he was charged with Sparrow's murder and also the murder of Spencer Watts, who was his roommate and who also knew Sparrow.

Watts was shot to death and his body was found in a shallow grave in Lucerne Valley, California on September 1, 1991. Peter Carassone, an associate of both Watts and Romero, pleaded guilty to manslaughter and conspiracy to commit murder in his death.

Authorities believe Romero murdered Sparrow and buried him at an unknown location, possibly in the Adelanto, California area. Investigators stated Romero and Sparrow were both involved in drug sales and Sparrow kept $60,000 in cash at his house at the time of his disappearance. They believe his murder was drug-related.

Romero was convicted of both murders in November 2012. Sparrow's body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Oceanside Police Department 760-435-4900

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2014, distinguishing characteristics updated.