Keith Todd Whitmore

Whitmore, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 04/10/2018
  • Missing From Greenville, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Whitmore was last seen in Greenville, Virginia on April 10, 2018. He has never been heard from again. He was single and childless, and lived alone at the time of his disappearance in a seculated area outside of Greenville. He mainly kept to himself. The last time his family saw him was in 2015, when he said goodbye to his dying father.

In the spring of 2018, Whitmore's sister dropped by his house to see him, and he wasn't home. She and his other sister repeatedly visited, and although the porch light stayed on and Whitmore's cars were in the driveway, no one ever answered the door.

In May, his family asked the police to do a welfare check, but they couldn't find Whitmore either. His family reported him missing in June of that year, after the porch light turned out; it turned out the power had been cut off. The mortgage also hadn't been paid in months.

Whitmore left his clothes, both his vehicles and all his other belongings behind at home, except for his cellular phone and wallet. Everything appeared to be in order at the house, as if he had left and intended to be back within a short time. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Augusta County Sheriff’s Office 540-245-5333

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2021; picture added, details of disappearance updated.