Keith Travis Madison Jr.

Madison, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 02/20/2021
  • Missing From Greensburg, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/27/1975 (48)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 179 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black zip-up hooded sweatshirt, light blue jeans and white sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Madison has a tattoo of a Confederate flag on his left arm and a tattoo of his name "Keith" on his right arm. He chews tobacco.

Details of Disappearance

Madison was last seen walking down Hall Lindsey Road in Greensburg, Louisiana on February 20, 2021. He left home with his gun and wallet, but without his chewing tobacco, without saying where he was going, and has never been heard from again.

Prior to his disappearance, Madison had confided to his daughter about some domestic problems: his stepdaughter and her boyfriend lived with him and his wife, and Madison didn't get along with his stepdaughter's boyfriend and wanted him to leave. It's not clear whether this had anything to do with his disappearance.

An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Madison's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Helena Parish Sheriff's Office 225-222-4413

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2022; casefile added.