Keith William Schmidt

Schmidt, circa 2024; Tattoo on Schmidt's left shoulder; Tattoo on Schmidt's right wrist; Tattoo on Schmidt's left wrist

  • Missing Since 05/20/2024
  • Missing From Dickinson, North Dakota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Schmidt normally wears a hat, and keeps a pen in his t-shirt pocket.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, green eyes. Schmidt wears eyeglasses. He has a a watch or clock tattoo on the top of his left wrist, a tattoo on his left upper arm at the shoulder like a clock with skulls instead of numbers, a tattoo on his back that may be of a snake skeleton, and a tattoo of a creature on the top of his right wrist. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Schmidt was last seen leaving his residence in Dickinson, North Dakota at 6:03 a.m. on May 20, 2024. He left on foot, never returned and has never been heard from again. He left behind his vehicles, cellular phone, and all his other belongings except his wallet and his job list book. He worked in the flooring business and had a good reputation as a business owner.

In the ten days before he went missing, Schmidt had not been returning calls from people, including from a person who was trying to figure out why he hadn't completed a job for her like he was supposed to and why he'd left his tools at the work site. He also never billed another customer for a job he had completed. Kodi Meduna, one person he knew, had been trying to reach him also, without success.

Schmidt's behavior the day he went missing was unusual. He didn't typically get up until later in the morning; he would go to work between 9:00 and 10:00 a.m. He also set out his trash for curbside pickup a day before it was supposed to get picked up. At 5:56 a.m. that day, just seven minutes before he was last seen on a neighbor's security camera, Schmidt texted Meduna: "Sorry, been busy". This is the last time she heard from him, although she made more attempts to communicate with him.

Prior to his disappearance, Schmidt frequented Bernie's Esquire Club in downtown Dickinson, and liked to have lunch at the Subway restaurant in the T-Rex Plaza in Dickinson. He enjoyed playing darts and pool, was well-liked, and had various tenants over the years that shared his house. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Dickinson Police Department 701-456-7759

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2026; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.