Kelley Cristyn Brannon
Brannon, circa 2020; Brannon on the day of her disappearance; Brannon's tattoo; Brannon's guitar
- Missing Since 07/15/2020
- Missing From Live Oak, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/02/1984 (41)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt and black shorts. A photo of Brannon in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying black hair, blue eyes. Brannon has a tattoo of the letter A inside a circle on her right hand near her thumb; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. She has an indented scar under her left eye.
Details of Disappearance
Brannon was staying at the Sunshine Inn Hotel on US Highway 90 east in Live Oak, Florida on the night of July 14/15, 2020. She and her boyfriend, Eddie Emerson, had been traveling from Micanopy, Florida to Detroit, Michigan in separate cars with all their belongings, including a dog and eight chickens. They planned to buy a house in Detroit and live there. Emerson's truck broke down on July 9. They were staying in the hotel while they waited for the vehicle to get repaired.
After an argument, Brannon left the hotel room but continued contact with Emerson with text messages. At 10:30 p.m., he went outside to check on her and found her drunk and crying outside the hotel. He took her car keys away from her so she wouldn't drive under the influence. Just after midnight, she texted him, threatening to leave him. She said she was taking her car registration, a bag of clothes and her guitar. He texted her back suggesting she come inside and got to sleep. She didn't, so he went to sleep.
Shortly before 1:00 a.m., Brannon left a voice mail for Emerson, saying she had gotten another room at the hotel for herself, and threatening to leave him and go to Detroit by herself or go to Iceland. Suddenly she announced she was "getting in a car", and that was when the message ended. Witnesses said they'd seen Brannon walking away from the hotel with her guitar at about the same time she left the message.
She has never been heard from again. Her purse, money, identification and other belongings were left behind at the hotel inside her unlocked car, but her phone and guitar were missing. Her phone has been turned off since her disappearance, and she didn't have a charger with her. Her guitar has never been found. It's a left-handed Fender Stratocaster with a sunburst finish, and the branding is sanded off the headstock. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.
Emerson and Brannon had a rocky relationship and a history of domestic violence between them, so he is considered a person of interest in her disappearance. However, he has been cooperative with the investigation and insists he did not harm her and has no idea what happened to her.
Although Brannon frequently traveled and had friends all over the country, she always stayed in touch with her mother, who lives in New Hampshire. Because her mother hasn't heard from her since her disappearance, Emerson and Brannon's family are concerned for her welfare and fear something bad has happened to her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Crime Stoppers of Suwannee County 386-208-8477
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 28, 2021; casefile added.